Privacy Policy

native north is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When we collect and use information about visitors to our website, we do so in accordance with applicable data privacy laws. This privacy policy sets out how native north uses and protects any information that you give native north when you use this website.

 

How we collect your personal data:

Your personal data may be collected by us in several ways including:

  • Through our provision of services to you, your employer or the organisation you represent;

  • During the course of dealings with you for or on behalf of a client;

  • When you provide us with information in relation to your attendance at any hosted events;

  • When you contact us, for example, to enquire about our services or to apply for a job;

  • When we collect publicly available information about you or your business (including through electronic data sources) and;

  • When we collect your personal data from our clients, consultants, suppliers and other advisers.

The categories of your personal data that we may collect include the following:

  • Contact details (including names, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers);

  • Professional information such as job titles, previous roles and professional experience and qualifications;

  • Where you provide the information to us, information concerning your interests both business and personal;

  • Where you provide it to us, sensitive personal data such as health and ethnicity data. For example in your application for employment with us.

Use of personal information:

We process personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you as permitted under applicable law;

  • To improve the content and methods of delivery of our website;

  • To maintain and develop our relationship with you;

  • For research, planning, service development, security or risk management;

  • To carry out services we have agreed to provide you;

  • To help us monitor our commitment to equality and diversity and to consider your application to join us;

  • To comply with legal and professional obligations;

  • To disclose your information as set out below.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with directors where necessary, and contact details with members of the design team for project contacts.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary, but may be for a period of 12 or 7 years beyond the end of the contract with you.  Examples include: in case of any legal claims/complaints, accounting etc., for example for accounting purposes we must keep records for 6 years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to.  For contracts under seal details need to be kept for 12 years for legal purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Website

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern native north’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please exit our website.

The content on native north’s website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Links to other websites

Our website offers you links to other websites of interest. You should know that once you leave our website we have no control over that other site. We cannot be responsible for the privacy of any information you provide to other sites and they are not covered by this privacy statement.

 

This privacy policy:

We may need to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated to comply with GDPR rules effective 25 May 2018. You should therefore review this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to its terms.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. In the first instance, please contact Justin Brown on justin@nativenorth.co

Failing this, you can contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.